Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A handsome small evergreen tree  which has semi-pendulous branches of paddle shaped aromatic leaves and  large panicles of cream flowers in early summer . A useful evergreen for cold climates. Can be kept to shrub proportions.

500cm x 300cm

 

(driwin)

Genus

species

Drimys 

winteri

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy Slender Tree

Common Name

Winters Bark

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic foliage

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained with occsional dry periods

Height

5 metres

Spacing

 1 per 3 metres squared

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

not necessary

Flowering

December

Vase Life

 5 to 7 days 

Harvesting

scape stems

 
 
SKU driwin
Barcode # 2000000007564
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea