Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A beatiful silver foliage form these early-summer flowering plants for light shade. The flowers of this variety are white with the faintest speckling of pink in the throat..A short lived perennial that will self seed about.

60cm high x 30cm wide

 

 

(dighey)

Genus

species

Digitalis

purpurea

Variety

Heywoodii

Group

 

Type

Hardy biennial short lived perennial

Common Name

Foxglove

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, Acidic

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun part shade, shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60cm

Spacing

20 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds in trays, transplant to growing on plot . Move to flowering positions in early winter.

Care Tips

Dead-head to prevent seed development when they may pernnate or start fresh after each season.

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown, water by capillary.
 

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU dighey
Barcode # 2000000015569
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360000m3
Unit Of Measure ea