Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Use this variety to add height to late spring planting schemes or as a highlight among shrubs in shaded spots for late spring.
They are easy plants to grow from seed but you do have to get them off to a good start the previous summer.
160cm high x 40cm wide

 

 

(digcamcrea)

Genus

species

Digitalis

purpurea

Variety

Camelot Cream

Group

 

Type

Hardy biennial short lived perennial

Common Name

Foxglove

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Well drained, Acidic

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun part shade, shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

160cm

Spacing

40 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds in trays, transplant to growing on plot . Move to flowering positions in early winter.

Care Tips

Dead-head to prevent seed development when they may pernnate or start fresh after each season.

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown, water by capillary.
 

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU digcamcrea
Barcode # 2000000002323
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea