Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This delicate groundcover fo shade is tougher than its delicate foliage and flowers would suggest. The arching flower stems drip with little white, heart shaped, flowers in spring. The ferny foliage is attractive for the better part of summer.

30cm high x 50cm wide

 

(Dicforalb)

Genus

species

Dicentra

formosa 

Variety

Alba

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Dutchmans Breeches

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Shade, semi shade

Moisture

Moist , cool

Height

 50 - 70 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

tolerates dryness if soil is cool.

Care Tips

 allow to spread as groundcover

Flowering

October

Vase Life

2 to 3 days

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU Dicforalb
Barcode # 2000000014340
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea