Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We were enchanted by this variety in our trials of it last summer. Each head of flowers looks likes so many auricula primulas picked as a posy.

40cm high x 20cm wide.

 

(diapurp)

Genus

species

Dianthus

x hollandica

Variety

Purple Crown

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Sweet William

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 9 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide clumps regularly to promote flowering.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

  5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
SKU diapurp
Barcode # 2000000003887
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea