Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Fabulously fragrant and brilliant for cutting, this picotee variety of the Chabaud Carnation has it all. The claret markings give the  flowers an an olde-world charm and they look great on their own or arranged with cream Lilac or Viburnum. Each pack includes D. 'Pallido' and  D. 'Intenso'

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(diaveneto)

Genus

species

Dianthus

x Chabaud

Variety

Veneto Duo

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Field Carnation

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline

Scent

yes, 

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist , well drained

Height

 40cm 

Spacing

 6 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

 Renwe plants form cutting every three years or so.

Flowering

October, November

Vase Life

5 to 7 days.

Harvesting

pick at bud-crack for longest vase life

 
 

 

SKU diaveneto
Barcode # 2000000006703
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea