Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Lots of crsip white, highly fragrant double flowers on a smallish ground-hugging plant. Flower stem long enough to pick for a posy. Plant in a sunny spot with plenty of lime added to the soil. 

20cm high x 30cm wide.

 

(diadou)

Genus

species

Dianthus 

 

Variety

Double North

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Pink

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

yes, clove

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

light fertile soil

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

November, December

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

pick at bud crack stage for longest vase life
SKU diadou
Barcode # 2000000013930
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea