Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Some plants are modest things but no less useful or endearing for that. This red meadow Dianthus bear flowers  on long stems  for many months in summer. Lovely with smaller grasses.

30 cm high x 15cm wide

 

(diacru)

Genus

species

Dianthus

cruenttus

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

evergreen perennial

Common Name

Monks Pink

Border Position

Front or rockery

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

light

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist ,well drained

Height

 30 cm

Spacing

 5 to 7 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

Lift and divide every three years or so.

Flowering

  November through March

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU diacru
Barcode # 2000000003795
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea