Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A soft rose pink form of the Carthusian Pink which makes a beautiful companion plant for early-summer flowers.It has modest foliage and thin stems which work nicely through other plants.

20cm high x 15cm wide

 

 

 

(diacartrup)

Genus

species

Dianthus

carthusianorum

Variety

Ruperts' Pink

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Monks' Pink

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

light

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

15 cm

Spacing

 12  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus and lime

Care Tips

Sheer over after flowering

Flowering

November through February

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU diacartrup
Barcode # 2000000004082
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea