Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Handsome mounds of sombre claret coloured foliage make a  perfect foil for the richly scented flowers which too are a rich vinous colouring.

40cm high x 30cm wide.

 

(diasoo)

Genus

species

Dianthus 

barbata

Variety

Sooty

Group

 

 

Type

hardy biennial

Common Name

Sweet William

Border Position

middle, rear

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

light fertile soil

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

JanNovember, December

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
SKU diasoo
Barcode # 2000000005621
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea