Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Rounded heads of sweetly scented pink and red-banded flowers are borne  on strong stems in early summer. A long-lasting flower to grow for the house.

40cm high x 30cm wide

 

(diaoes)

Genus

species

Dianthus

barbatus

Variety

Oeschberg

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Sweet William

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist , well drained

Height

 40cm 

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

 Split old clumps as young plants flower more prolifically

Flowering

December  'till March 

Vase Life

5 to 7 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU diaoes
Barcode # 2000000003986
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea