Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Grown for its intensely fragrant, mauve -pink in late-winter, this deciduous Daphne makes a small twiggy shrub which is easily popped into a thin bed near path.  Choose a sheltered well drained site in acidic soil.

70cm high x  50cm wide

 

(dapburk)

Genus

species

Daphne 

burkwoodii

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Nepalese Daphne

Border Position

front, path edge

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral/ acid

Scent

yes, strong

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Dose with Epsom salts yearly.

Flowering

August, September

Vase Life

5 to 7 days 

Harvesting

 
 
 
SKU dapburk
Barcode # 2000000013480
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea