Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Grown for its intensely fragrant late-winter flowers, this form of Daphne is taller than the usual Daphne odora. The long stems make it a useful flower for picking. Choose a sheltered well drained site in acidic soil.

150cm high x  70cm wide

 

(dapboh)

Genus

species

Daphne 

bohlua

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Nepalese Daphne

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral/ acid

Scent

yes, strong

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut stems for the house to encourage compact growth

Dose with Epsom salts yearly.

Flowering

August, September

Vase Life

5 to 7 days 

Harvesting

 
 
 
SKU dapboh
Barcode # 2000000013480
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea