Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

One of our favourite shrubs for use on rough banks or up against a wall where it can ( with a little support ) climb to two floors in time.

The branches are smothered with small white flowers in spring and red berries in autumn. The foliage takes on firey tone in autumn

50cm high x 150cm wide

 

(cothor)

Genus

species

Cotoneatser 

horizontalis

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Fishbone cotoneaster

Border Position

 front

Soil Type

, Neutral, average

Scent

no

Site

 fiull sun

Moisture

happy in dry when established

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

prune to size only

Flowering

October

Vase Life

 berries

Harvesting

scarape stems

 
 
SKU cothor
Barcode # 2000000010373
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea