Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A  stunning architectural shrub for winter effect near water. The leafless stems turn yellow in winter and early spring and make a charming vignette with early daffodils and snowflakes. Good for winter flower arrangements.

150cm high x 150cm wide

 

(corstofla)

Genus

species

Cornus

stolonifera 

Variety

'Flaviramea'

Group

 

Type

Hardy Shrub

Common Name

Yellow Stem Cornus

Border Position 

moist to wet

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

 no

Site

 sun or semi-shade

Moisture

Moist   to wet

Height

150cm

Spacing

 1  per  1 metres squared

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut out old greying stems on a rotational basis to encourage young growth which turns the best colour in winter.

Flowering

spring

Vase Life 

 stems last all winter

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems

 
 
SKU corstofla
Barcode # 2000000014579
Shipping Weight 0.6000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea