Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A bone hardy shrub for all but the dryest spots. Beautiful if planted where it can be reflected in water over winter, growing very well in water-logged soil. The deciduous stems turn a beautiful sealing-wax red over the colder months.

200cm high x  250cm wide

 

(corsib)

Genus

species

Cornus 

alba

Variety

Sibirica

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Osier

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from within.

Flowering

November, 

Vase Life

 berries - two weeks

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU corsib
Barcode # 2000000010335
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea