Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A new, unusually coloured Coreopsis which starts to flower in mid-summer and continues well into autumn. As the weather cools its seedheads continue to provide textural contrast particularly if partnered with some of the rudbeckias, grasses or prairie style plants.

30cm high x 40cm wide

 

(cordescor)

Genus

species

Coreopsis

 

Variety

Desert Coral

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Tickseed

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

 average, well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late -autumn

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU cordescor
Barcode # 2000000004488
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea