Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A spectacular new  variety of these easy shrubs for shade, it has dark stems and particularly rich green foliage over which the ruffled white flower-heads are borne. This shrub is a great leap forward for the ubiquitous Hydrangea. -  heavy mulching is advisable.

150cm high x 100cm wide

 

(conmaj14.5)

Genus

species

Convallaria 

majalis

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy perennial

Common Name

Lily of the Valley

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral to acidic

Scent

yes

Site

,semi  shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

10 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

 

Flowering

IOctober

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

pull stems from plant to secure longest stems.

 
 
SKU conmaj14.5
Barcode # 2000000003207
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea