Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We scatter seed of this easy annual in and around permanent clumps of late-flowering perennials to add a touch of lavender blue to the mix for early summer. They do a great job of seeding around after an initial sowing, just don't mulch too much.

Sow in late winter.

40cm high  x 20cm wide

 

(giltri)

Genus

species

Gilia

tricolor

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Birds' Eyes

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

20cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower

Care Tips

Best sown in dense self-supporting groups.

Flowering

November/ December or March from a late spring sowing

Vase Life

 4 to 5 days

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU giltri
Barcode # 2000000005379
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea