Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Very hardy bulbs to add a patch of sugary pink to the autumn garden. The delicate looking trumpets of lilac-pink emerge sans foliage, hence their common name. Plant and forget them, lifting only every five years or so to spread the odd looking root stocks around  for even more pink. 30cm high

 
                       

(colbyz)

Genus

Species

Colchicum

byzantinum

Variety

'

Group

 

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Naked Ladies

Border Position

Front , rockery

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained, dry

Height

10  cm

Spacing

30 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

 Plant bulbs 3 times their depth

January, February

Care Tips

Lift and divide every 5 years or so, Conjested clumps become shy of flowering.

 

Flowering

February, March

Vase Life

.

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

 

 
SKU colbyz
Barcode # 2000000002071
Shipping Weight 0.0750kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea