Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A fast growing vine for summer. The unusual flowers are borne on long strong stems, making them excellent as cut-flowers. This albino form has flowers attrctively shaded in green, cream and white.

160cm high x 120cm wide

 

(cobalb)

Genus

species

Cobaea

scandens

Variety

Alba

Group

 

Type

Tender annual

Common Name

Cup and saucer vine

Border Position

trellis

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline to Neutral

Scent

No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

160cm

Spacing

60cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow on heat in  winter to give them a long growing season. Plant out after fear of frost is over.

Care Tips

Train vines early on to avoid a tangle

Flowering

February/March

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

pick  early morning , stand up to necks in cool water before arranging

 
 

 

SKU cobalb
Barcode # 2000000002873
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120m3
Unit Of Measure ea