Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A late summer flowering shrub for all byut thr driest of gardens. The white,  Hebe-like flowers  open over a rounded shrub and are sweetly scented. In colder areas the vivid autumn foliage makes a valuable contribution.

150 cm high   x 120cm wide

 

(clealn)

Genus

species

Clethra

alnifolia

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Pepper Bush

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

sweet

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist to wet, will tolerate very wet winter conditions

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older  from older shrubs to allow plant to regenerate from the centre.

Flowering

February, March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Crush stems.

 
 
SKU clealn
Barcode # 2000000012827
Shipping Weight 0.6000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea