Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Sow these easy to grow annuals directly in dense groups in the border to create  great display over summer. border The crisp white daisies which are banded in shades of tan and ochre make wonderful cut-flowers for the house. 

45cm high x 15cm wide

 

(chrcarpol)

Genus

species

Chrysanthemum 

carinatum

Variety

Polar Star

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

Painted Daisy

Border Position

cutting garden, border, bedding

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

50 cm

Spacing

sow densely and thin-out if necessary

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

tip out young plants to encourage branching

Flowering

March,April

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

strip all foliage below water line

SKU chrcarpol
Barcode # 2000000006475
Shipping Weight 0.0300kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000300m3
Unit Of Measure ea