Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This shrub is one of the rewards for gardening  in a cool climate. From early August the bare stems are scattered with pale primrose flowers of  intense fragrance. Very hardy once established.

250cm high x 150cm wide

 

(chiprae)

Genus

species

Chimonanthus 

praecox

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Wintersweet

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

yes

Site

, sun or semi-shade

Moisture

Moist  to dry but well-drained

Height

250 cm

Spacing

 1  per   2  metre sq

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

prune to shape, removing old flowering canes

Flowering

 early to mid-summer

Vase Life 

 not suitable7 -10 days

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems

 
 
SKU chiprae
Barcode # 2000000012940
Shipping Weight 0.6000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea