Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A  tall misty plant for the back of a moist border. Anyone who has seen the white garden at Sissinghurst in summer  falls in love with this plant. Spoil it to start with and be rewarded with a romantic vision.

150cm high x 50/100cm wide

 

(chamanga)

Genus

species

Chamerion

angustifolia

Variety

Album

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Epilobium

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

150cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Make sure shallow barriers are in place to contain root-run

Flowering

December

Vase Life

Not suitable 

Harvesting

 

SKU chamanga
Barcode # 2000000006543
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea