Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Brilliantly easy perennials which will mildly self-seed around.  It manages the rough and tumble of prairie life well effortlessly consorting with grasses and taller perennials.

45cm high x 40cm wide

 

 

 

(cenphr)

Genus

species

Centaurea 

phrygia

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

knapweed

Border Position

front to middle

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

average to dry

Height

45 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus and lime

Care Tips

Sheer over after flowering to encourage flowers later in autumn

Flowering

November, December, March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU cenphr
Barcode # 2000000004273
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea