Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

One of our most reliable plants, enduring floods and drought to produce a froth of blush pink flowers which dance in the lightest breeze all summer and into autumn.

60cm high x 60cm wide

 

 

 

(cenros)

Genus

species

Centaurea 

montana

Variety

Rosea

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

perennial cornflower

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

average to dry

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 7  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus and lime

Care Tips

Sheer over in late autumn after flowering to encourage flowers later in summer

Flowering

November, December

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU cenros
Barcode # 2000000004105
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea