Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A useful plant for lighting up a dull spot, the light green foliage is borne in palm like fashion up the densely clumped stems which in summer bear dark seed -heads. Popular as a ground cover plant in difficult spots , the Palm Sedge will create impermeable cover in all but the hottest situations.

50cm high x 50cm wide

 

(carmush)

Genus

species

Carex

oshimensis

Variety

Evergold

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Golden Sedge

Border Position

front- 

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

semi shade, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

35 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide regularly

Flowering

summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU carmush
Barcode # 2000000011523
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea