Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A useful plant for lighting up a dull spot. The heavy variegation means it does need a bit of protection but otherwise it will thrive in most garden situations and is not demanding as to soil or moisture.

30cm high x 30cm wide

 

(careve)

Genus

species

Carex

oshimensis

Variety

Evergold

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Golden Sedge

Border Position

front- 

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

semi shade, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

35 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide regularly

Flowering

summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU careve
Barcode # 2000000004440
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea