Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A tall growing Bellflower which makes a valuable contribution to the mid-summer border. This form covered in large heads of lavender-blue  bells for many weeks in summer.

100cm high x 50cm wide

(camprit)

Genus

Species

Campanula 

lactiflora

Variety

 Pritchards Variety

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Milky Bellflower

Border Position

 middle

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

 sun, semi shade

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 100 cm

Spacing

5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

plant at any time

Care Tips

Cut to round after flowering

Flowering

December

Vase Life

5  to 7 days.

Harvesting

plunge into cold water immediately

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU camprit
Barcode # 2000000004563
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea