Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A superbly elegant shrub for late summer and early autumn when this otherwise anonymous drips with blue-purple berries on arching canes. A site to behold if a relativley frost free postion can be found.

180cm high x 150cm wide

 

(callbod)

Genus

species

Callicarpa 

giraldeana

Variety

Bodinieri

Group

 

Type

Tender shrub

Common Name

Beauty Berry

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

180cm  cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove three year old canes to encourage fresh canes to grow from the base

Flowering

summer

Vase Life

3 to 5 days for mature foliage

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems

 
 
SKU callbod
Barcode # 2000000011868
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea