Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A seriously tough, small shrub for a sunny well-drained or dry garden where the wiry stems of dark-green,rounded foliage are scattered with clusters of brilliant, gentian-blue flowers in late-summer and autumn.

40cm high x 50cm wide

 

(cergri)

Genus

species

Buddleia 

 

Variety

Blue Chip

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Butterfly Bush

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

70 cm

Spacing

 2  per  sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

N/A

Harvesting

N/A

 
 
SKU cergri
Barcode # 2000000016610
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea