Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Great plants for difficult spots where the ground-cover is needed. Bergnia make attractive rafts of foliage which in spring are accented by stems of  heads of nodding pink flowers. 

30cm high x 40cm wide.

 

(bergred)

Genus

species

Bergenia 

cordifolia

Variety

Red Beauty

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Elephant's Ears

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, Part shade, shade

Moisture

Moist heavy soil

Height

25 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

Septyember , October, Autumn Foliage

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
SKU bergred
Barcode # 2000000006291
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea