Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Rockcress can make a breathtaking display in spring if conditions are to their liking. Choose a sunny spot , preferably on top of a low wall  where the soil will not dry out too much and enjoymassed carpets of rose-purple in spring. Dress with lime over winter.

10cm high x 45cm wide

 

 

 

(aubdelpur)

Genus

species

Aubrieta 

deltoidea

Variety

Cascade Purple

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Rock Cress

Border Position

front, rockery

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Well-drained  on the dry side

Height

10 cm

Spacing

 6  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus and lime

Care Tips

Sheer over after flowering

Flowering

October 'til November.

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU aubdelpur
Barcode # 2000000005676
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea