Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Rich claret foliage makes this a handsome plant for the summer border and even more so in autumn  when spikes of claret bracts develop 

120 cm high x 40cm wide

 

(atrhort)

Genus

species

Atriplex

hortensis

Variety

Red Plume

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

Orach

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist ,well drained

Height

 130cm

Spacing

 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting,

Care Tips

Liquid feed young seedlings regularly

Flowering

  November through March

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU atrhort
Barcode # 2000000016245
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120000m3
Unit Of Measure ea