Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An easy perennial for a moist spot in the garden where it will make an upright clump of branching flower stem topped with unusual ruby coloured flowers which are great for picking.

50cm high x 35cm wide

 

(astmajrub)

Genus

species

Astrantia

major

Variety

Ruby Cloud

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Masterwort

Border Position

Middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi shade

Moisture

Moist to wet

Height

 50 - 60 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

 Split old clumps as young plants flower more prolifically

Flowering

November/December     

Vase Life

5 to 7 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU astmajrub
Barcode # 2000000003955
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea