Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A long lived,  densely clumping perennial for the border . In late summer the entire plant is covered in sterile labvender-blue daisies which last in the garden very well. As one flower goes over two replace it and so on making it one of the most rewarding plants in the late-summer garden.

40cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(astmon)

Genus

species

Aster

x frikartii

Variety

Monch

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Monch Aster

Border Position

front to middle

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

40 to 50cm  cm

Spacing

4 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

February into April

Vase Life

 4 to 5 days

Harvesting

 allow stems to drink before arranging
 

 

SKU astmon
Barcode # 2000000006604
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea