Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A gently spreading aster with sprawling stems of araomatic foliage which is completely covered in lavender-blue daies in late summer. A spectacular plant for the front of the border where it can elegantly fall onto a path 

40/60cm high  x 60cm wide

 

(astray)

Genus

species

Aster

oblongifolius

Variety

Raydon's Favourite

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Aromatic Aster

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

40/ 60 cm 

Spacing

4 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

March into April

Vase Life

 4 to 5 days

Harvesting

 allow stems to drink before arranging
 

 

SKU astray
Barcode # 2000000009483
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea