Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A low growing dry-tolerant plant for the rockery or gravel garden where it will make an attractive, tightly knitted  mound of deeply divided sea-green foliage. As with other members of this family, the flowers in early summer are of little consequence and should be removed.

20cm high x 40cm wide

 

(artcha)

Genus

species

Artemisia 

chamaemelifolim

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

ground-cover

Common Name

Chamamile Artemisia

Border Position

front

Soil Type

light, alkaline

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Well-drained

Height

20 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus to establish young plants after which they are quite dry hardy.

Care Tips

sheer over in winter to tidy, remove any flowers  to maintain compact habit.

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU artcha
Barcode # 2000000004914
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea