Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A low growing dry-tolerant plant for the rockery or gravel garden where it will make an attractive, tightly knitted  mound of clammy sea-green foliage. In early spring the crisp white flowers open on thin stems not unlike double white Stocks. It makes a good pot specimen.

30cm high x 30cm wide

 

(araflo)

Genus

species

Arabis

caucasica

Variety

Flore Pleno

Group

 

Type

ground-cover

Common Name

Rockcress

Border Position

front

Soil Type

light, alkaline

Scent

aromatic foliage, light fragrance

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Well-drained

Height

13 cm

Spacing

7  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus to establish young plants after which they are quite dry hardy.

Care Tips

sheer over in late sspring to tidy, remove any old flowers  to maintain compact habit.

Flowering

early spring

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU araflo
Barcode # 2000000013190
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea