Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This lovely soft pink  form of Granny Bonnet will self-seed around and maybe the bees will help with mixing things up a bit. You might end up with other coloured variations  of these lovely late-spring flowers.

40cm high x 20cm wide

 

(aqupin_)

Genus

species

Aquilegia

 

Variety

Songbird Pink

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Columbine

Border Position

front- middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 7  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Allow to self -seed

Flowering

October through November

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU aqupin_
Barcode # 2000000004167
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea