Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Fern-like foliage of dark lustrous plum makes a handsome foil for the sprays of delicate white flowers which emerge from it in early summer.If the flowers are not required they can be removed leaving a beautiful fern-like clump to show off other plants.

30cm high x 40cm wide ( foliage)  60cm high in flower

 

(antrav)

Genus

species

Anthriscus

sylvestrius

Variety

Ravenswing

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Dark Leaf Cowparsley

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,semi-shade

Moisture

 average,moist

Height

50 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground after flowering in mid-summer, new foliage will emerge

Flowering

October through December

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

pliunge into water immediately until arranging.

SKU antrav
Barcode # 2000000005003
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea