Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A sensationally prolific butter-cream coloured daisy for the front of the border where it will flower its head off for all of spring and early summer. If given a shear over before Christmas a  secondary display can be had for autumn.

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(antsus)

Genus

species

Anthemis

tinctoria

Variety

Sussana Mitchell

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Chamomile Daisy

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic
Conditions

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist  to dry

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut back hard after first flowering  -  e.g.  before Christmas

Flowering

October through November      March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU antsus
Barcode # 2000000006550
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea