Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Prolific plants for difficult spots under trees and large shrubs where they will quite happily colonize large areas if given a generous layer of humus in which to do so.The pale pink flowers are borne on long thin stems making them excellent for picking if given proper post-harvest care.

90cm high x 70cm wide.

 

(anehyb)

Genus

species

Anemone

x hybrida

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Wind Anemone

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

yes

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

Moist, heavy soil

Height

90 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

March, April

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems before arranging
SKU anehyb
Barcode # 2000000006406
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea