Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An easy ground-cover  plant for partial shade where it will male a dense, weed smothering, carpet of divided leaves  sprinkled with crisp white bowl shaped flowers on nodding stems  in late spring with the odd flowers over summer  over summer  and into autumn. 

30cm high x 50cm wide.

 

(anesyl)

Genus

species

Anemone

sylvestris

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

 

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

Moist humus rich soil

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

September and again in autumn 

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems before arranging
SKU anesyl
Barcode # 2000000012636
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea