Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A  graceful  spreading plant for large areas in light shade with moist soil. Mounds of divided foliage give rise to thin branched stems of pure white flowers in late summer into autumn. Needs to be contained but is worth any effort .

30cm high x 50cm wide.

 

(anehono)

Genus

species

Anemone

Honorine Jobert

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

 

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

Moist humus rich soil

Height

120 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

September and again in autumn 

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems before arranging
SKU anehono
Barcode # 2000000012629
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea