Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Delicate clouds of white  umbel flowers are a flower arrangers dream. use Ami  to fill between other larger flowers in summer borders for a truly romatic effect. Allow the seed to ripen then scatter around the garden where they will come up in all manner of agreeable combinations.

50cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(ammmaj)

Genus

species

Ammi

major

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

annual

Common Name

Queen Anne's Lace

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

40 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds directly where they are to flower in spring or sow in cells and transplant in early summer

Care Tips

 

Always sow fresh seed as umbel seed loses its viability quicky.

Keep consistenty moist
 

Flowering

Summer 10 weeks after sowing

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
  Makes an excellent long-lasting cut flower.
 

 

SKU ammmaj
Barcode # 2000000002422
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.005m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000060m3
Unit Of Measure ea