Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This is one of thsoe annual plants that has been neglected  by breeders in their race to dwarf all and sundry. They are elegant plants for the summer garden and make a particularly good cut-flower. This fine creamy-white variety looks elegant in the garden or in a vase.Place seed packet in fridge for a week prior to sowing.

70 - 130cm high x 40cm wide

 

(ambbri)

Genus

species

Amberboa

moschata

Variety

The Bride

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

Sweet Sultan

Border Position

front,

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 10  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Place seed packet in fridge for a week or so before sowing, this helps with germination.

Care Tips

Sweet Sultan should be tipped out when 20cm tall to encourage low branching

Flowering

 December through April

Vase Life

 5 to 7  days

 

 

SKU ambbri
Barcode # 2000000006949
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000294m3
Unit Of Measure ea