Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Fluffy, rose-pink cornflower type blooms open over a long late-summer season. Amberboa are elegant, easy to grow plants for the summer garden which also  make  particularly good cut-flowers. Place seed packet in fridge for a week prior to sowing.

60cm high x 20cm wide

 

(ambrose)

Genus

species

Amberboa

moschata

Variety

Rose Favourite

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

Sweet Sultan

Border Position

front,

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 10  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Place seed packet in fridge for a week or so before sowing, this helps with germination.

Care Tips

Sweet Sultan should be tipped out when 20cm tall to encourage low branching

Flowering

 December through April

Vase Life

 5 to 7  days

 

 

SKU ambrose
Barcode # 2000000006956
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000294m3
Unit Of Measure ea