Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A low creeping form of the Ladys Mantle for moist , partly shaded areas where the ground needs to be covered. The stems of small green flowers hide amongst the evergreen ,scalloped leaves .

30cm high x 70cm wide

 

(alcpec)

Genus

species

Alchemilla 

xanthochlora

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Lady's Mantle

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,semi-shade

Moisture

 average to wet

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 9  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late -autumn

Flowering

October through December

Vase Life

5 to 7 days 

Harvesting

pick in loose bud

SKU alcpec
Barcode # 2000000013978
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea